TDB-L-RICHSHELDON-1212.JPG

Musician Rich Sheldon started the 'Songwriters Jam Night' at The Lighthouse in Hermosa Beach. (photo by Edizen Stowell)

THURSDAY, JAN. 23

BALEEN: Brent George, 7 to 10 p.m.

BULL PEN: Detour unplugged, 8:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Max Jobrani, 8 p.m.

HERMOSA BREWING: Jeff Baker, 6:30 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Russ Walters, 6 to 8 p.m./Live Band Karaoke, 9 p.m.

PATRICK MOLLOY’S: Dani Armstrong, 8 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: South Bay Jam, 9:30 p.m.

PATRICK MOLLOYS: James Clay Garrison, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, JAN. 24

BALEEN: Brent George, 8 p.m.

BARSHA: Al Holbrook, 9 to 11 p.m.

BULL PEN: Detour, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comics, 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Garage Doors, 9 p.m.

HEY 19: Blues Alive, 8 to 11 p.m.

HT GRILL: Live music, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Joe Cipolla, 6 to 8 p.m./ Tres Hombres, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MOLLOY’S: Tomorrows Bad Seeds, 8:30 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Mark McMillen, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Peter Beckett’s Player, 8 p.m.

SLIP: Chris Hanna, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Whole Lotta Rosies, 9 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Cryptical Developement, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 25

BALEEN: Feed the Kitty, 8 to 11 p.m.

BARNEY’S BEANERY: Jack Tracy, 12:30 p.m.

BARSHA: LA Hall 9 to 11 p.m.

BOUZY CHEZ MELANGE: Blues Alive, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

BULL PEN: Once More, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comics, 6 and 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Those Guys, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Paul Kreibich Quartet, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m./Minor Problem, 3 to 5 p.m./Good Vibe, 6 to 8 p.m./Hindsite, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MOLLOYS: Wais, 6 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Graceband, 8 p.m.

SLIP: Live music, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Gwendolyn, 6:30 p.m./The Ziggens

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Mark Sells, 4 to 8 p.m./Almost Famous, 9 p.m.

PATRICK MOLLOYS: Debo & The DJ Drum Experience, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY, JAN. 26

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Jay Leno, 7 p.m.

DIA DE CAMPO: Feed the Kitty, 2 to 5 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: John Campanella’s Slide-FX Trombone Tentet, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m./TBA, 4 to 8 p.m./Urban Dread, 8:30 p.m.

LIVE AT THE LOUNGE: Dilana, 7:30 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Doug Robinson, 7 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Cubensis, 4 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Mitch Perry, 5 p.m

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Awesome Blue, 3 to 7 p.m.

TOWER 12: Jah Faith, 9 p.m.

MONDAY, JAN. 27

BALEEN: Mark McMillen, 6 to 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Con Cinco, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Comedy Night, 9 to 11 p.m.

TUESDAY, JAN. 28

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Monique Marvez, 8 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: TBA, 6 p.m./Songwriters Jam Night hosted by Rich Sheldon’s Rolodex Band, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Mara & The Big Rockstars, 10 p.m.

TOWER 12: Dangerhouse & Friends

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 29

BULL PEN: Ron Olsson, 8:30 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Ron Kobayashi Trio, 6 to 9 p.m./Detour Posse, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Koko and Walter, 8 p.m.

PATRICK MOLLOYS: Open Mic, 9 p.m.

Contact this reporter at mhixon@tbrnews.com or on Twitter @michaeljhixon.com.

Load comments