Joe Cipolla

Vietnam veteran Joe Cipolla performs at The Lighthouse in Hermosa Beach Friday, Nov. 9, from 6 to 8 p.m. Cipolla will be joined by Michael Creamer bass and vocals, Brian Creamer on drums, Jett Pink on guitar, vocals and harmonica and Barclay Roach on lead guitar and vocals.

THURSDAY, NOV. 8

BALEEN: Brent George, 7 p.m.

BULL PEN: Ron and Mike, 7:30 p.m.

HENNESSEY’S (HB): live music, 9 p.m.

HT GRILL: Rick Shapiro, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Frankly Speaking, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 7 to 11 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Ayline Artin, 8:30 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Feed the Kitty, 5:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: South Bay Jam

SUZY’S: Arlen, 5 p.m./In Demand, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, NOV. 9

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Brent George, 8 p.m.

BULL PEN: Detour/Mike Forbes, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Rooftop/Pink Roach, 9 p.m.

HT GRILL: Tim Daley, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Joe Cipolla, 6 p.m./Detroit Nights, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: DJ Eric B, 9 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Mark McMillen, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Long Beach Dub Allstars, 8:30 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Sunny Blue, 6:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: TBA, 9 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Be Club, 9 p.m.

SUZY’S: Acoustic Warriors, 5 p.m./Bishop’s Godmother, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, NOV. 10

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Arnie Vilches, 8 p.m.

BARNEY’S BEANERY: Jack Tracy, 12:30 p.m.

BULL PEN: Once More, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 6 and 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Kira Lingman 9 p.m.

HT GRILL: Randy Coleman, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Mark Isbell Quartet, 11 a.m./WTFB, 3 to 7 p.m./Rewind, 9 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: Viki Love & Maxx, 9 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Jack Tracy, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: The Dan Band with Feed the Kitty, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Smut Peddlers (sold out)

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Nasty Bad Habit, 4 to 8 p.m./Like Zeppelin, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SUZY’S: Russell Somers, 5 p.m./Park Collective, 8 p.m.

TOWER 12: DJ Jimbo, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, NOV. 11

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Jay Leno, 7 p.m.

HT GRILL: Seth Kreiswirth, 3 to 4 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Mike Scott Quartet, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m./Intent, 4 to 8 p.m./Urban Dread, 8:30 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: WISE, 5 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: NRBQ, 7 p.m.

SOPHIE’S: Feed the Kitty, 3 to 6 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Mitch Perry, 5 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Awesome Blue, 1 p.m.

SUZY’S: Blues Jam, 2 p.m./Catalina Kings, 6 p.m.

MONDAY, NOV. 12

LIGHTHOUSE: Con Cinco, 8 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Comedy Night, 9 to 11 p.m.

SHARKS COVE: Open Mic, 9 p.m.

SUZY’S: George Biner, 6 p.m.

TOWER 12: Jam Sessions, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY, NOV. 13

BOTTLE INN RIVIERA: Feed the Kitty, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Maronzio Vance, 8 p.m.

HT GRILL: Matthew Brousseau, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Redwood Black, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Harold Payne, 7 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: Acoustic Guitar Lunch with TJ, 12 p.m./Chuck Mathieu open mic, 8 p.m.

TOWER 12: Owen Bales, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 14

BULL PEN: Ron Olsson, 8 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Rob Schneider, 8 p.m.

HT GRILL: Ron Olsson, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Zephry Avalon Quartet, 6 to 9:30 p.m./Detour Posse, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Koko and Walter, 8 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: DJ Picazzo, 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Jared & The Mill, 8 p.m.

SUZY’S: Davey Allen, 6 p.m.

Contact this reporter at mhixon@tbrnews.com or on Twitter @michaeljhixon.com.

Load comments