billboard Satsang

Satsang performs at Saint Rocke in Hermosa Beach Friday, March 8. The "power trio creating a unique blend of soul, folk-rock, and hip-hop," will release their new album "Kulture" on March 22.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

BALEEN: Brent George, 7 p.m.

BULL PEN: Ron and Mike, 8:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Bobby Collins, 8 p.m.

HENNESSEY’S (HB): live music, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Scrambled Eggz, 6 p.m./Live Band Karaoke, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 7 to 11 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Shred is Dead, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Feed the Kitty, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: South Bay Jam

SUZY’S: Virtual Campfire, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Brent George, 8 p.m.

BULL PEN: Sound Cake, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: The Royal Rats, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE:Bixby Dicks, 6 p.m./The Detroit Nights, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Mark McMillen, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Satsang with Clayton Joseph Scott, 8:30 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Live music, 6:30 p.m.

SLIP: Chris Hannah, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Dick the Citizen, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Rockin Wreckage, 9 p.m.

SUZY’S: Acoustic Warriors, 5 p.m./Zack Attack, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Mark McMillen, 8 to 11 p.m.

BARNEY’S BEANERY: Jack Tracy, 12:30 p.m.

BULL PEN: Smokin Smitty, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 6 and 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Like Zeppelin, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Chuck Johnson’s Interplay, 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m./WTFB, 4 to 8 p.m./80-DO, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Jack Tracy, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: The Spazmatics, 8 p.m.

SLIP: Frank Ryan, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Yachty by Nature, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Nasty Bad Habit, 4 to 8 p.m./Like Zeppelin, 9 p.m.

SUZY’S: Russell Somers, 5 p.m./You Guys, 9 p.m.

TOWER 12: DJ Jimbo, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 10

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Jay Leno, 7 p.m.

HT GRILL: Seth Kreiswirth, 3 to 4 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Paul Kreibich Quartet, 11 am. to 3 p.m./Detour Posse, 4 to 8 p.m./Urban Dread, 8:30 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Doug Robinson, 7 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Mitch Perry, 5 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Bandelero, 3 to 7 p.m.

SUZY’S: Blues Jam, 3 p.m./Catalina Kings, 6 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 11

LIGHTHOUSE: Con Cinco, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Comedy Night, 9 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: George Biner, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, MARCH 12

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Debi Gutierrez, 8 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Tom Norman, 6 p.m./Rock & Roll Piano Bar with John King, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Harold Payne, 7 to 11 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Pete Yorn, 8 p.m.

SUZY’S: Acoustic guitar with TJ, 12 p.m./ Chuck Mathieu, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 13

BULL PEN: Mike Forbes, 8:30 p.m.

HT GRILL: Chuck Alvarez, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Daryl Strodes Quartet, 6 to 9 p.m./Detour Posse, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Koko and Walter, 8 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Kitchen Dwellers, 8 p.m.

SLIP: Singer-Songwriter night, 8:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Andy Walo & Bo Peter Jam, 8 p.m.

TOWER 12: The Charities, 9 p.m.

Contact this reporter at mhixon@tbrnews.com or on Twitter @michaeljhixon.com.

Load comments