Mitch Perry

Mitch Perry shreds at The Standing Room in Hermosa Beach Sunday nights.

THURSDAY, JAN. 17

BALEEN: Brent George, 7 p.m.

BULL PEN: Ron & Mike, 7:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Dustin Ybarra, 8 p.m.

HENNESSEY’S (HB): live music, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Nick Foy, 6 p.m./Live Band Karoke, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 7 to 11 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: The Last Internationale, V Torres and The Glam Skanks, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Feed the Kitty, 5:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: South Bay Jam

FRIDAY, JAN. 18

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Brent George, 8 p.m.

BULL PEN: LA Lyon, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Turn of the Century, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Tom Norman, 6 p.m./Frankly Speaking, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: DJ P Trix, 9 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Mark McMillen, 6 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Robby Krieger, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Live music, 6:30 p.m.

SLIP: Jett Pink, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Dick the Citizen, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Be Club, 9 p.m.

SUZY’S: Acoustic Warriors, 5 p.m./TBA, 8 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 19

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Mark McMillen, 8 to 11 p.m.

BARNEY’S BEANERY: Jack Tracy, 12:30 p.m.

BULL PEN: Mike Forbes, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 6 and 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Damaged Goods, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Mark Isbell Quartet, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m./Ashleigh Correa, 4 p.m./Foo Flannels, 9 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: TBA, 9 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Jack Tracy, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: English Beat, 8:30 p.m.

SLIP: Kimberly Deckman

STANDING ROOM: Yachty by Nature, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Mark Sells, 4 to 8 p.m./Like Zeppelin, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SUZY’S: The Paul K Show, 9 p.m.

TOWER 12: DJ Jimbo, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, JAN. 20

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Jay Leno, 7 p.m.

HT GRILL: Seth Kreiswirth, 3 to 4 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Glen Garrett Big Band, 11 am. to 3 p.m./Urban Dread, 4 p.m. to close

PATRICK MALLOY’S: WISE, 5 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Main Squeeze, 8 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Mitch Perry, 5 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Nasty Bad Habit, 3 to 7 p.m.

SUZY’S: Blues Jam, 2 p.m./Catalina Kings, 6 p.m.

TOWER 12: Spliff Vision, 9 p.m.

MONDAY, JAN. 21

BULL PEN: Mike Forbes, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Con Cinco, 8 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Comedy Night, 9 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: Mike Holmes, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JAN. 22

LIGHTHOUSE: Kamryn Palmer, 6 p.m./Redwood Black, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Harold Payne, 7 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: Chuck Mathier open mic, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 23

BULL PEN: Ron Olsson, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Monique Marvez, 8 p.m.

HT GRILL: Chuck Alvarez, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Zephyr Avalon Quartet, 6 to 9:30 p.m./Detour Posse, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Koko and Walter, 8 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Pop-Up Blues Fest, 8 p.m.

SUZY’S: Jay Constabel, 6 p.m.

Contact this reporter at mhixon@tbrnews.com or on Twitter @michaeljhixon.com.

Load comments