Graceband

Elvis Presley tribute Graceband will perform Sunday, Jan. 6, beginning at 7 p.m., to celebrate the King's birthday, at Saint Rocke in Hermosa Beach. Graceband is a 12-piece tribute that channels Presley's Vegas years. Cash Only, a Johnny Cash tribute, will open

THURSDAY, JAN. 3

BALEEN: Brent George, 7 p.m.

BULL PEN: Ron and Mike, 7:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Comics New 2 U, 8 p.m.

HENNESSEY’S (HB): live music, 9 p.m.

HT GRILL: TBA, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Matt Lowey, 6 p.m./Live Band Karoke, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 7 to 11 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Eric Sardines, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Feed the Kitty, 5:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: South Bay Jam

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: TBA, 6 p.m.

SUZY’S: Risk it All, 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, JAN. 4

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Brent George, 8 p.m.

BULL PEN: Tres Hombres, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Royal Rats, 9 p.m.

HT GRILL: TBA, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Pier Pressure, 6 p.m./Dick the Citizen, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: DJ P Trix, 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Hollywood U2, Moving in Stereo and Hi-Fi Soundtrack, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Live music, 6:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Dick the Citizen, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: TBA, 9 p.m.

SUZY’S: Acoustic Warriors, 5 p.m./Tucker Boothe, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, JAN. 5

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Feed the Kitty 8 p.m.

BARNEY’S BEANERY: Jack Tracy, 12:30 p.m.

BULL PEN: Mike Forbes & The Explosion Band, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 6 and 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Like Zeppelin, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Marina Pacowski/Steve Cotter Quartet, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m./Chroma Haze, 3 to 5 p.m./Minor Problem, 6 to 8 p.m./Jetlemons, 9 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: TBA, 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Saved by the 90s, 8 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Yachty by Nature, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: TBA

SUZY’S: Jack Tracy, 6 p.m./Blake Mattieu Band, 9 p.m.

TOWER 12: DJ Jimbo, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, JAN. 6

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Jo Koy, 7:30 p.m.

HT GRILL: Seth Kreiswirth, 3 to 4 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Janis Mann Quartet, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m./Intent, 4 to 8 p.m./Urban Dread, 8:30 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: WISE, 5 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Graceband, 7 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Mitch Perry, 5 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: TBA, 3 p.m.

SUZY’S: Gospel Lunch, 1 p.m./Catalina Kings, 6 p.m.

TOWER 12: Spliff Vision, 9 p.m.

MONDAY, JAN. 7

BULL PEN: Mike Forbes, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Con Cinco, 8 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Comedy Night, 9 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: Ed Martin, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, JAN. 8

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Nick Griffin, 8 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Apryle, 6 p.m./Amy Wilcox Band, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Harold Payne, 7 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: Chuck Mathier open mic, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 9

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Nick Griffin, 8 p.m.

HT GRILL: Chuck Alvarez, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Bruce Lett Trio, 6 to 9:30 p.m./Detour Posse, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Koko and Walter, 8 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Kate Usher adn The Sturdy Souls, 8 p.m.

SUZY’S: Jay Constabel, 6 p.m.

TOWER 12: Wild Stallions, 9 p.m.

Contact this reporter at mhixon@tbrnews.com or on Twitter @michaeljhixon.com.

Load comments