Dennis McNeil

Dennis McNeil performs at Live at the Lounge, adjacent to the Comedy and Magic Club, in Hermosa Beach Sunday Feb. 10, beginning at 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 7

BALEEN: Brent George, 7 p.m.

BULL PEN: Ron and Mike, 7:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Comedy Showcase, 8 p.m.

HENNESSEY’S (HB): live music, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Scrambled Eggs, 6 p.m./Live Band Karoke, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 7 to 11 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Roots of Creation, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Feed the Kitty, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: South Bay Jam

SUZY’S: Wayward Cactus, 8:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 8

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Brent George, 8 p.m.

BULL PEN: Mike Forbes, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: South Bay All-Stars, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: TBA, 6 p.m./Detroit Nights, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: DJ P Trix, 9 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Mark McMillen, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Hellride, 9 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Live music, 6:30 p.m.

SLIP: Jett Pink, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Dick the Citizen, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Be Club, 9 p.m.

SUZY’S: Acoustic Warriors, 5 p.m./Rusted Roses, 8:30 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 9

AMERICAN JUNKIE: DJs, 10 p.m.

BALEEN: Mark McMillen, 8 to 11 p.m.

BARNEY’S BEANERY: Jack Tracy, 12:30 p.m.

BULL PEN: The Guys, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 6 and 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: The Royal Rats, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Kevin Kanner Quartet, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m./WTFB, 4 p.m./Flogging Seagulls, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: TBA, 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Spazmatics, 8 p.m.

SLIP: Bill Higgins, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Yachty by Nature, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Awesome Blue, 4 to 8 p.m./Moondogg, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

SUZY’S: Russell Somers, 6 to 9 p.m./The Void, 9 p.m.

TOWER 12: DJ Jimbo, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, FEB. 10

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Jay Leno, 7 p.m.

HT GRILL: Seth Kreiswirth, 3 to 4 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Paul Young Quintet wtih Gina Saputo, 11 am. to 3 p.m./Detour Posse, 4 to 8 p.m./Urban Dread, 8:30 p.m.

LIVE AT THE LOUNGE: Dennis McNeil, 7:30 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Doug Robinson, 7 p.m.

PATRICK MALLOY’S: WISE, 5 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: The Blues Messenger, 7 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Mitch Perry, 5 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Nasty Bad Habit, 3 to 7 p.m.

SUZY’S: Blues Jam, 2 p.m./Catalina Kings, 6 p.m.

TOWER 12: Spliff Vision, 9 p.m.

MONDAY, FEB. 11

LIGHTHOUSE: Con Cinco, 8 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Comedy Night, 9 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: George Biner, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 12

BOTTLE INN RIVIERA: Feed the Kitty, 6:30 to 8:30 pm..

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Jackie Fabulous, 8 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Sloan Dalley, 6 p.m./Carrie Cunningham, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Harold Payne, 7 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: Chuck Mathier open mic, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 13

BULL PEN: Ron Olsson, 9 p.m.

HT GRILL: Chuck Alvarez, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Daryl Strodes Quartet, 6 to 9:30 p.m./Detour Posse, 10 p.m.

LIVE AT THE LOUNGE: K-von, 7:30 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Koko and Walter, 8 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra, 8 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Rock open mic, 7 p.m.

Contact this reporter at mhixon@tbrnews.com or on Twitter @michaeljhixon.com.

Load comments