John Koah

John Koah performs at The Lighthouse Tuesday, Aug. 20, from 5 to 7:30 p.m

THURSDAY, AUG. 15

BALEEN: Brent George, 7 to 10 p.m.

BULL PEN: Ron and Mike, 8:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Jackie Fabulous, 8 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Evyn Charles, 5 to 7:30 p.m./ Live Band Karaoke, 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: LAW acoustic, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Live music, 5:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: South Bay Jam, 9:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, AUG. 16

BALEEN: Brent George, 8 p.m.

BULL PEN: The Guys, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comics, 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Barley, 9 p.m.

HT GRILL: Live music, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Neva, 5 to 7:30 p.m./In the Red, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Mark McMillen, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Bonfire, Kiss the Sky and The Ominous, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Acoustic Soul, 6:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Max80s, 9 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Mark Sells, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, AUG. 17

BALEEN: Arnie Vilches, 6 p.m.

BARNEY’S BEANERY: Jack Tracy, 12:30 p.m.

BOUZY GASTROPUB: Blues Alive, 6 p.m.

BULL PEN: Sound Cake, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comics, 6 and 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Damaged Goods, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Mike Scott Quartet, 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m./Surfrider Foundation’s 35th anniversary, 4 to 8 p.m./Pop Vision, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Lisa Ritchie, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Cubensis, 4 p.m./Mike Love with Chase Makai, 9 p.m.

SLIP: Kimberly Deckman, 9 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Bad Jack, 4 to 8 p.m./Andy Walo Trio, 9 p.m.

TOWER 12: DJ Jimbo, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, AUG. 18

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Kevin Nealon, 7 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Frank Potenza Quartet, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m./Detour Posse, 4 to 8 p.m/Urban Dread, 8:30 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Doug Robinson, 7 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Brent George, 3 to 6 p.m.

SLIP: The Gamblers, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Mitch Perry, 5 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Nasty Bad Habit, 3 p.m.

MONDAY, AUG. 19

LIGHTHOUSE: Con Cinco, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Comedy Night, 9 to 11 p.m.

TUESDAY, AUG. 20

BOTTLE INN RIVIERA: Feed the Kitty, 6:30 to 8:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB:Ian Bagg, 8 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: John Koah, 5 to 7:30 p.m./Rock N Roll Piano Bar with John King, 8 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Harold Payne, 7 to 11 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 21

BULL PEN: Mike Forbes, 8:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Friends of Tamie Hopkins fundraiser, 8 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Don Littleton Quintet’s ‘Soul Sauce’ tribute to Cal Tjader, 6 to 9 p.m./Detour Posse, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Koko and Walter, 8 p.m.

SLIP: Songwriter night, 8:30 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Courtney Cole, 8 p.m

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Jam hosted by Carl J Bittman, 8 p.m.

Contact this reporter at mhixon@tbrnews.com or on Twitter @michaeljhixon.com.

Load comments