Stephen Bishop

"On and On", "It Might Be You" and "Save It for a Rainy Day"... Stephen Bishop performs at Saint Rocke in Hermosa Beach Sunday, April 14.

THURSDAY, APRIL 11

BALEEN: Brent George, 7 p.m.

BULL PEN: Richard Sherman Trio, 8:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Ralph Harris, 8 p.m.

HT GRILL: Live music, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Scrambled Eggz, 6 p.m./Live Band Karaoke, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 7 to 11 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: The Untouchables, Dankrupt, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Feed the Kitty, 5:30 to 8:30 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: South Bay Jam

SUZY’S: TBA, 8 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 12

BALEEN: Brent George, 8 p.m.

BULL PEN: Mike Forbes, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: Orca, 9 p.m.

HT GRILL: Live music, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Nick Foy, 6 p.m./Detroit Nights, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Jack Tracy, 6 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Cowboy Mouth, 8 p.m.

SALT CREEK GRILLE: Live music, 6:30 p.m.

SLIP: Phillip Clarke, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Idol X, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Willy’s Jam Band, 9 p.m.

SUZY’S: Acoustic Warriors, 5 p.m./The Mix, 8:30 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 13

BALEEN: Mark McMillen, 8 p.m.

BARNEY’S BEANERY: Jack Tracy, 12:30 p.m.

BULL PEN: Sound Cake, 9 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: 10 Comedians, 6 and 8 p.m.

HERMOSA SALOON: The Hallow Legs, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Al Williams Quartet, 11 a.m. to 2:30 p.m./WTFB, 4 to 8 p.m./Disco Ballers, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Evyn Charles, 8 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Day After Daze, 10 p.m.

PORTOFINO: Donna Butler, 6 to 9 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Cubensis, 3:30 p.m./In the end and Megalomaniacs, 9 p.m.

SCHOONERS: Bishops Godmother, 8 p.m.

SLIP: DreeMon, 9 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Barley, 9:30 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Mark Sells, 4 to 8 p.m./Like Zeppelin, 9 p.m.

SUZY’S: Jack Tracy, 6 p.m./Beast Squad, 9 p.m.

TOWER 12: DJ Jimbo, 9 p.m.

ZINC@SHADE: DJ nights, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 14

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Louis Anderson, 7 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Alex Smith & Tim Fischer Quartet, 11 am. to 3 p.m./Detroit Posse, 4 to 8 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Doug Robinson, 7 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Stephen Bishop, 7 p.m.

STANDING ROOM: Mitch Perry, 5 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Nasty Bad Habit, 3 to 7 p.m.

SUZY’S: Blues Jam, 2 p.m./Catalina Kings, 6 p.m.

MONDAY, APRIL 15

BALEEN: Donna Butler, 6 to 8 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Con Cinco, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Comedy Night, 9 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: Mike Holmes, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY, APRIL 16

BOTTLE INN RIVIERA: Feed the Kitty, 6:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Felipe Esparza (sold out)

LIGHTHOUSE: Sloan Dalley, 6 to 8 p.m./Rock N Roll Piano Bar with John King, 9 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Harold Payne, 7 to 11 p.m.

SUZY’S: Chuck Mathieu, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17

BULL PEN: Ron Olsson, 8:30 p.m.

COMEDY & MAGIC CLUB: Ivan Decker, 8 p.m.

HT GRILL: Live music, 9 p.m.

LIGHTHOUSE: Bruce Lett Trio, 6 to 9 p.m./Detour Posse, 10 p.m.

OLD TONY’S: Stephen Lage, 7 to 11 p.m.

PANCHO’S: Koko and Walter, 8 p.m.

SAINT ROCKE: Rita Wilson, 8 p.m.

STARBOARD ATTITUDE: Andy Walo Open Mic Jam, 8 p.m.

TOWER 12: Righteous & Wicked, 9 p.m.

Contact this reporter at mhixon@tbrnews.com or on Twitter @michaeljhixon.com.

Load comments